BIHE - BIHE 2016: The titular event of the healthcare sector in the region
BIHE 2016: The titular event of the healthcare sector in the region
On September 19, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition BIHE 2016 opened at the Baku Expo Centre. In parallel with BIHE 2016, two other events will also be held: The 11th Azerbaijan International Stomatology Exhibition, Stomatology Azerbaijan and the 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition Beauty Azerbaijan 2016. The organizers of the event are Iteca Caspian and its British partner ITE Group.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan, Elsever Aghayev, stressed that as the region's largest medical exhibition, BIHE 2016 has been and remains the main event in the healthcare field. This event provides a forum for professionals in the medical industry to meet and exchange information and is the ideal place to demonstrate innovations in medicine, treatment methods, and the latest technologies. Each year the number of participating companies increases, and this year debutants, including companies from Azerbaijan, the Czech Republic, Belgium, and Tunisia comprise 30% of all participants.
In their speeches, the Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Belarus, Mr Valery Shevchuk, the President of the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association, Rena Aliyeva, and the Director of TURSAB for Exhibitions, Sevinj Ozkan Divrikli, noted the importance of the achievements of the exhibition, which has created new opportunities to promote innovative products for practical medicine for more than 20 years. This important international event successfully serves for the exchange of experience, attracting manufacturers of medical devices and equipment, pharmaceutical companies, professionals working in the healthcare system, government representatives and the country's business community.
Executive Director of Iteca Caspian, Farid Mammadov, informed the guests that 121 companies from 20 countries, including Azerbaijan, Germany, Russia, China, Italy, Russia, Turkey, the Czech Republic and Ukraine are taking part in the BIHE 2016 exhibition, and that foreign exhibitors comprise 60% of the total number of participants.
BIHE 2016 features the following sections: medical and laboratory equipment, consumables, pharmaceuticals, medical instruments, and pharmaceutical equipment. One of the differences of this year's exhibition is the increased presence of the pharmaceutical sector, where companies are demonstrating pharmaceutical equipment and technology for construction of turnkey pharmaceutical plants.
Along with foreign producers, the exhibition is also attended by local distributors of medical equipment who are partners with some of the largest players in the market. Among the other local distributors are Besan, BTL Industries AZ, Labservis.
This year the Medical tourism sector is once again actively represented, and brought together more than twenty clinics and companies providing medical treatment services abroad. Among them are hospitals and sanatoriums in Belarus, Germany, Latvia, Turkey, and the Czech Republic. For the second year in a row the Medical tourism sector is supported by the Association of Turkish Travel Agencies (TURSAB). A workshop for representatives of foreign clinics and local tourism companies is an indication of the increased interest in the medical tourism business.
Some of the participants at the Stomatology Azerbaijan 2016 exhibition are the companies Johnson & Johnson, The DRC Group (brand R.O.C.S), Piave, and Henan Biou Medical Devices Co. Ltd, which will present new items of dental equipment and consumables, the latest technology in implant dentistry and teeth whitening, and oral hygiene products.
The Beauty Azerbaijan 2016 Exhibition brings together 35 companies from 11 countries that represent the professional cosmetics industry, a wide range of equipment for beauty salons, beauty aids and much more. Cosmetic companies from Italy are participating at the exhibition with a large contingent. Among the novelties of this year's exhibition are accessories for beauty salons from Germany, Asian cosmetics from Japan and Korea, and more. Companies from Thailand are participating for the first time at Beauty Azerbaijan, which will amaze visitors with cosmetics, hair-care products and nail, personal hygiene, and SPA products.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.