BIHE - The richness of product selection from TPICO
The richness of product selection from TPICO
Shirin Pournourmohammadi, head of clinical trials & pharmacovigilance at Zahravi Pharmaceutical
- The company Zahravi Pharmaceutical is one of thirty subsidiaries of the Tamin Pharmaceutical Investment Company (TPICO) - the largest conglomerate in Iran, a manufacturer of pharmaceutical products, drugs, and food additives, which is also involved in the packaging, wholesale and retail supply of pharmaceutical intermediates, active ingredients and medical equipment, and distributes its products in more than 50 countries.
This is our second time participating at the BIHE exhibition in Baku. We want to establish closer relations with the Azerbaijan market. TPICO is already holding talks with the country's Ministry of Health on opening a pharmaceutical plant here in the near future. This will be a joint venture between Iran and Azerbaijan.
At our integrated exposition virtually all of TPICO’s subsidiaries are represented, each with its own products, and we are pleased to see the companies’ representatives at the stand distributing pharmaceutical products, which could, in future, be sold in Azerbaijan, as we are interested in exporting our products to your country. This will also strengthen the relations between the two countries and will promote the exchange of information and experience.
From the first hours of the exhibition, we have been very busy with visitors to our stand engaging our representatives and being interested in the pharmaceuticals produced in Iran.