BIHE - Promotion of therapeutic and recreational rest in Azerbaijan
Promotion of therapeutic and recreational rest in Azerbaijan
Ruslan Guliyev, Head of the Azerbaijan Health & Thermal Tourism Support Association
- Since its establishment, the Azerbaijan Health & Thermal Tourism Support Association has participated in the BIHE exhibition. This is our third participation. We aim to introduce our Association members, the number of which is growing from year to year. Today, we manage more than ten resorts and sanatoriums in Azerbaijan. Many of them, Naftalan and Duzdagh for example, are quite well known in the former Soviet Union countries. Some of them were recreated based on an existing model in Gabala, Gakh, Siyazan and other regions.
Participation at the BIHE exhibition means the opportunity for therapeutic and recreational vacation for local and foreign participants at the exhibition. I should note that we are actively cooperating with relevant organisations from around the world. I am glad that we met with our partners from Belarus and Turkey at the exhibition. In addition, on the first day, our stand was visited by the Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan Elsevar Aghayev, who praised the work of the organisation and made a number of suggestions for the improvement of its activities.
Today we have set ourselves the target of increasing the share of tourists visiting Azerbaijan for treatment by 25-30 percent as we have all the facilities to achieve this goal. In addition, health tourism is in demand all year round, regardless of the season.