BIHE - A workshop at BIHE 2016
The BIHE 2016 exhibition’s business program has attracted the attention of many experts, not only in the medical field, but also from tourism destinations. A workshop was held within the Medical Tourism sector for the first time on September 20 at the Baku Expo Centre. The participants in this topical event were representatives of foreign clinics and health centres, the Azerbaijan Health and Thermal Tourism Support Association and local tourism companies, including Improtex Travel, Silk Way Travel, AFN Travel, Millennium Travel & Congress DMC, among others.
The professional activities in the field of medical tourism have resonated widely in the business meetings among the workshop participants. Thanks to pre-planned meetings, guests of the event were able to establish new contacts and hold direct talks, without intermediaries. Thus the development of the medical tourism industry in Azerbaijan has received another boost. The participants of the workshop noted the usefulness of sharing experiences with foreign colleagues and informing the public about the potential of medical tourism in Azerbaijan. In this regard, the BIHE exhibition has been and remains the main event in the field of health for better communication among medical industry professionals. The exhibition is recognized as the ideal platform to showcase innovations in medicine, treatment methods, and the latest technologies. All participants of the workshop received commemorative certificates.