BIHE - BIHE 2016: The best projects of the beauty and health industry
BIHE 2016: The best projects of the beauty and health industry
Today is the final day of the 22nd Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE 2016, at the Baku Expo Centre. The event was attended by 125 companies from 20 countries, including Germany, Russia, China, Italy, Russia, Turkey, the Czech Republic, and Ukraine. The event is organised by Iteca Caspian and its British partner ITE Group.
The exhibition has traditionally brought together large businesses, featuring well-known global brands. The consistently high level of international interest in this event should be mentioned an important achievement of BIHE 2016. The exhibition has ideal conditions for the presentation of new healthcare products and services. Experts noted several major positive attributes of this event. The exhibition has attracted manufacturers of medical devices and equipment, pharmaceuticals, health professionals, representatives of state bodies and business circles of the country due to its provision of opportunities to promote innovative products for the medical practice.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elsever Aghayev, stressed that as the region's largest medical exhibition, BIHE has been and remains the main event in the field of healthcare. The exhibition was the indicative stage for the demonstration of the achievements of national healthcare. In their short interviews to journalists, foreign guests and participants noted the relevance of BIHE 2016, whose scale successfully serves for the exchange of experience, attracts major market players, and contributes to the development of humaneness. This event provides professionals in the medical industry a forum for communication and the exchange of information and ideas and is the ideal place to demonstrate innovations in medicine, treatment methods, and the latest technologies.
Each year, the number of exhibitors increases. Debutants, including companies from Azerbaijan, the Czech Republic, Belgium, and Tunisia, comprise 30% of all participants. In general, foreign exponents comprise 60% of the total number of participants. Among the local distributors, which are partners of the largest players in the market are such companies as Besan, BTL Industries AZ, and Labservis.
One effective decision of the organisers was to conduct in parallel with BIHE two other specialized exhibitions: the 11th Azerbaijan International Stomatology Exhibition, Stomatology Azerbaijan 2016 and the 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2016. The combined concept of all three projects has elevated the level of interest in all the events due to the vast opportunities and rich stands at the exhibitions. Experienced exhibitors organised beautiful presentations, showcasing a wide range of modern medicines, medical equipment, and beauty and wellness products and treatments. The stands were filled with the best beauty supplies, with visitors getting acquainted with unique life changing products and the best pharmaceutical equipment.
The project brought together expositions of medical and laboratory equipment, emphasizing the growth of the pharmaceutical sector, and has significantly expanded the rapidly developing medical tourism sector which provides medical treatment services abroad. For the second year in a row the Medical Tourism sector is supported by the Association of Turkish Travel Agencies (TURSAB). A workshop for representatives of foreign clinics and local tourism companies served as an indication of the increased interest in the medical tourism business. Among them are specialists from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, Iran, Latvia, Turkey, and the Czech Republic.
The companies Johnson & Johnson, DRC group (brand R.O.C.S), Piave, Henan Biou Medical Devices Co., Ltd, jointly presented new dental equipment and consumables, the latest technology in implant dentistry and teeth whitening, and oral hygiene products. Cosmetic companies from Italy participated at the exhibition with a large contingent. Among the novelties of this year's exhibition are accessories for beauty salons from Germany, Asian cosmetics from Japan and Korea, and more. Companies from Thailand participated for the first time at Beauty Azerbaijan, with decorative cosmetics and SPA products.
Along with foreign producers, the exhibition was also attended by local distributors of medical equipment, which are partners with some of the largest players in the market.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.