BIHE - BIHE 2017: Increasing the health system’s efficiency in Azerbaijan
BIHE 2017: Increasing the health system’s efficiency in Azerbaijan
On the 28th of September, the 23rd Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE 2017 and the 11th Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2017 started its work at Baku Expo Centre, marking the beginning of Iteca Caspian’s autumn exhibition season.
At the official opening ceremony, Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elsever Aghayev noted the important role of BIHE 2017, which traditionally demonstrates the latest developments and provides for business contacts with the representatives of many world countries, in the development of health industry. Today, many efforts have been made to develop the health industry in our country with about six hundred medical institutions repaired, equipped and put into operation. Certain important measures have been undertaken in the field of medical training and we witnessed the launch of a pilot project for compulsory health insurance in 2017. On behalf of the Ministry of Health, Deputy Minister congratulated the exhibitors and wished everyone fruitful and successful work.
Deputy Minister of Industry and Economy the Republic of Azerbaijan Niyazi Safarov said that the health system, which is under the vigilant control and attention of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, is among the priority areas of State’s development. Guided by the instructions of the Head of the country, both ministries have undertaken concrete steps in the formation and integration of the medical industry. Today, within the framework of sustainable development of non-oil industries, a presentation of the Pirallahi Industrial Park is held at the exhibition. This project aims at ensuring the creation of competitive and innovative industries, including the development of the pharmaceutical industry and the promotion of local production in order to meet the needs of the population for medicines.
Minister of Health of the Republic of Belarus Valery Malashko positively assessed the participation of the Belarusian delegation in this reputable event. According to him, Azerbaijan and Belarus have long-standing friendly relations, providing reliable mutually beneficial cooperation, which was repeatedly emphasized by the leaders of both countries. In particular, the partnership in the areas of public health and pharmaceuticals has been actively developed with the increased export of medicines. Another notable fact is the exchange of experience between the experts of both countries in many spheres of medicine. Today the leading pharmaceutical enterprises of Belarus are participating with a joint stand at the exhibition.
The Chairwoman of the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association Mrs Rena Aliyeva stressed that the healthcare exhibition attests to the successful social policy of our state, uniting international professionals of the health, beauty and dentistry. Thanks to the exhibition, modern technologies and the latest products of the world's leading manufacturers have been introduced into the local market.
Executive Director of Iteca Caspian Farid Mammadov said that this year’s exhibition welcomed 104 companies from 19 world countries. These companies have come together to showcase their latest developments which are in great demand in the modern healthcare industry. Farid Mammadov noted that for the first time within the framework of the exhibition the Congress of Doctors will take place in Baku Expo Center on September 28 and 29. He also thanked the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisation of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their support.
The exhibition retains its status of a unique business platform for the medical industry. It is a prestigious event, allowing all industry professionals to familiarize themselves with the latest achievements in the areas of health, dentistry, beauty and aesthetic medicine. This year the exhibition welcomes companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, India, Italy, Iran, China, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Switzerland, Uzbekistan and other countries. They will demonstrate a wide range of medical products and services, medical and laboratory equipment, dental equipment, pharmaceuticals, supplies, disinfectants, orthopedic products, high-tech diagnostic and treatment methods, medical equipment and much more.