BIHE - The largest pharmaceutical project in Azerbaijan
The largest pharmaceutical project in Azerbaijan
Ramin Hajiyev, General Director of Hayat Pharm
Hayat Pharm is a joint Azerbaijani-Russian enterprise established in 2015. Pharmacological company R-Pharm is a shareholder on Russian part, while from our part the shareholders are Vita-A and Azerbaijan Investment Company. Currently, we are implementing the project on the construction of a pharmaceutical complex in the Pirallahi Industrial Park. This is the first pharmaceutical project in Azerbaijan and involves the production of a wide range of medicines for oncology and for the treatment of AIDS, hepatitis, neuralgia, psychiatry and diabetes, including the production of a wide range of antibiotics that meet all world standards (i.e GMP, GDP).
Of course, the prices of manufactured medicines will be significantly lower than those of imported ones. We want to provide the population with high-quality drugs and increase the export potential of Azerbaijan, as we plan to enter the markets of the South Caucasus, Central Asia, Iran and Turkey. Staff of the enterprise will be trained according to a special program and will undergo practice in Russia. In 2018-2019, we will start our project with the packaging production with a full cycle production planned for 2020. Annual capacity is 500 million tablets, 250 million capsules and 100 million bottles.
In addition, in order to localize the production in Azerbaijan, we will also provide production sites to well-known pharmaceutical companies. We plan to work under State programs and the Memorandum of Cooperation with the Ministry of Economy will help us to develop and join local bidding rounds and receive preferences.